BritishTennis.com
 
News Resource Centre

2005 Jan 14 - Aus Open: Henman v Saulnier

Tim Henman has been drawn against Frenchman Cyril Saulnier in the first round of the Australian Open starting on the 17 January.

Greg Rusedski is in the same quarter of the draw as his compatriot but will face a much tougher challenge as he takes on the useful Swede Jonas Bjorkman.

Provided Greg can negotiate his way around the Swede he is likely to meet American Andy Roddick in the second round. And if Tim reaches the third round he would face the winner of the Rusedski v Roddick encounter.

Find below the seedings for the Australian Open 2005:

Men's Seedings

Women's Seedings

01 Roger Federer (Switzerland)
02 Andy Roddick (US)
03 Lleyton Hewitt (Australia)
04 Marat Safin (Russia)
05 Carlos Moya (Spain)
06 Guillermo Coria (Argentina)
07 Tim Henman (Britain)
08 Andre Agassi (US)
09 David Nalbandian (Argentina)
10 Gaston Gaudio (Argentina)
11 Joachim Johansson (Sweden)
12 Guillermo Canas (Argentina)
13 Tommy Robredo (Spain)
14 Sebastien Grosjean (France)
15 Mikhail Youzhny (Russia)
16 Tommy Haas (Germany)
17 Andrei Pavel (Romania)
18 Nicolas Massu (Chile)
19 Vincent Spadea (US)
20 Dominik Hrbaty (Slovakia)
21 Nicolas Kiefer (Germany)
22 Ivan Ljubicic (Croatia)
23 Fernando Gonzalez (Chile)
24 Feliciano Lopez (Spain)
25 Juan Ignacio Chela (Argentina)
26 Nikolay Davydenko (Russia)
27 Paradorn Srichaphan (Thailand)
28 Mario Ancic (Croatia)
29 Taylor Dent (US)
30 Thomas Johansson (Sweden)
31 Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spain)
32 Jurgen Melzer (Austria)

01 Lindsay Davenport (US)
02 Amelie Mauresmo (France)
03 Anastasia Myskina (Russia)
04 Maria Sharapova (Russia)
05 Svetlana Kuznetsova (Russia)
06 Elena Dementieva (Russia)
07 Serena Williams (US)
08 Venus Williams (US)
09 Vera Zvonareva (Russia)
10 Alicia Molik (Australia)
11 Nadia Petrova (Russia)
12 Patty Schnyder (Switzerland)
13 Karolina Sprem (Croatia)
14 Francesca Schiavone (Italy)
15 Silvia Farina Elia (Italy)
16 Ai Sugiyama (Japan)
17 Fabiola Zuluaga (Colombia)
18 Elena Likhovtseva (Russia)
19 Nathalie Dechy (France)
20 Tatiana Golovin (France)
21 Amy Frazier (US)
22 Magdalena Maleeva (Bulgaria)
23 Jelena Jankovic (Serbia and Montenegro)
24 Mary Pierce (France)
25 Lisa Raymond (US)
26 Daniela Hantuchova (Slovakia)
27 Anna Smashnova (Israel)
28 Shinobu Asagoe (Japan)
29 Gisela Dulko (Argentina)
30 Flavia Pennetta (Italy)
31 Jelena Kostanic (Croatia)
32 Iveta Benesova (Czech Republic)



View all the important British tennis news articles in our News Resource Centre

Home - Advertising - Contact Us
© 2017 chiquitodesigns.co.uk